A side on view of a lioness, looking intently into the distance

Meet our Operations Team

OPERATIONS TEAM

Timothy Oloo

Country Director (Kenya)

Mulugeta Mekonin

Administration and Security Supervisor (Ethiopia)

Kasu Weldekidan

Centre Technical Officer (Ethiopia)

Anbese Wondimu

Security Head (Ethiopia)

Martin Nduru

Senior Driver (Kenya)

Victor Cheruiyot

Driver (Kenya)

Stephen Waruingi

Driver (Kenya)

Melese Workineh

Purchaser, Driver and Mechanic (Ethiopia)

Berehanu Leta

Security Team 1 Leader, (Ethiopia)

Werku Regasa

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Takel Jifara

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Fekadu Zeleke

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Tesema Bedada

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Engeda Debela

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Endalkachew Alemu

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Gobena Fekadu

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Gezahegne G/Michael

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Eshefu Legese

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Habetamu Mideksa

Security Team 2 Leader (Ethiopia)

Chala Feyesa

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Getenet Abebe

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Dereja Girma

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Bayesa Merga

Security Team 1 (Ethiopia)

Tesema Abera

Security Team 2 (Ethiopia)

Mesfin Bekele

Security Team 2 (Ethiopia)

Lema Dela

Security Team 2 (Ethiopia)

Adugna Ajema

Security Team 2 (Ethiopia)

Getachew Hailu

Security Team 2 (Ethiopia)

Bekele Fana

Security Team 3 Leader (Ethiopia)

Deme Erba

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Mekonin Goda

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Mesfin Assefa

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Tefera Tufa

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Shiberu Abebe

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Bayessa Beyene

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Melaku Yimamu

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Jalil Abdela

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Dugo Bulecha

Security Team 3 (Ethiopia)

Abay Bilo

Construction and Maintenance Team (Ethiopia)

Dereje Bekele

Construction and Maintenance Team (Ethiopia)

Lakew Seife

Construction and Storekeeper (Ethiopia)

Tenagne Teshome

Land Care (Ethiopia)

Carol Khadievi

Office Support (Kenya)

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION TEAM

Ian Kidd

Financial Controller (UK)

Phoebe Wakhungu

Head of Finance and Administration (Kenya)

Ayalkibet Belay

Finance and Administration Manager (Ethiopia)

Mary Chege

Administration and Logistics Officer (Kenya)

Hazel Gibson

Finance Officer (UK)

Nicky Piper

Accounts and Legacy Officer (UK)

Bezunesh Kebede

Logistics and Administrative Assistant (Ethiopia)

Roseline Orina

Roving Administration and Finance Officer (Kenya)

COMMUNICATIONS & PR

Amanda Poole-Connor

Head of Communications

India Camm

Communications and PR Manager (UK)

Leanne Manchester

Social Media Manager (UK)

Celia Nicholls

Publications Manager (UK)

Natalie Blachford

Marketing Manager (UK)

Claire Stanford

Graphics and Brand Manager (UK)

Ivy Malemba

Communications Manager (Kenya)

FUNDRAISING & SUPPORTER CARE TEAM

Alisa O’Malley

Head of High Value Relationships (UK) (Maternity Leave)

Amy Mitchell

Head of Public Fundraising (UK)

Caroline Mwangi

Strategic Partnership Engagements & Fundraising Manager (Kenya)

Rachel Tilley

Supporter Data and Insight Manager (UK)

Leah Mitchell

Philanthropy Manager (UK)

Joanne Bartholomew

Events Manager (UK)

Carina Hibbitt

Fundraising Project Manager (UK)

Gus Langley

Trusts and Grants Manager (UK)

Molly Rutherford

Corporate Partnerships Manager (UK)

Olivia Evans

Corporate Partnerships Officer (UK)

Emily Wootton

Supporter Care Officer (UK) (Maternity Leave)

Hannah Nichols

Supporter Care Officer (UK)

Katie Jelliss

Supporter Care Officer (UK) (Maternity Cover)

Jennifer Cruse

Individual Giving Officer (UK)