CEO & PRESIDENT'S OFFICE

Howard Jones CEO
Will Travers OBE President & Co-Founder
Professor Claudio Sillero Chief Scientist
Dr Cheryl Mvula MBE Special Advisor to CEO
Aurélia Mandato Executive Assistant to the CEO
Mandy Ford PA to President
Sarah Locke Assistant

CONSERVATION

Dr Liz Greengrass Head of Conservation
Penny Banham Conservation Projects Officer
Emily Neil Field Conservation Assistant

ANIMAL WELFARE & CAPTIVITY

Dr Chris Draper Head of Animal Welfare & Captivity
Maggie Balaskas Animal Rescue & Care Manager
Samantha Goddard Campaigns Officer
Sarah Jefferson Captivity Programme Information Officer
Tricia Holford Captive Animals Officer and Regional Co-ordinator
Tarnya Knight Programmes Support Coordinator
Tony Wiles Big Cat Consultant

POLICIES

Dr Mark Jones Head of Policy
Adeline Lerambert International Policy Specialist
Gabriel Fava Associate Director, Asia & Oceania
Dominic Dyer British Wildlife Advocate
Ian Redmond OBE Policy Advocate
Katy Chichester PA to Ian Redmond

EDUCATION

Laura Gosset MSc Head of Education
David Bolton Education Officer

MARKETING & FUNDRAISING

Matt Smithers Head of Marketing & Fundraising
Beth Brooks Communications Manager
Claire Kidd Relationship Manager
Claire Stanford Graphics & Brand Manager
Filip Fortuna Video Production Manager
Rachel Tilley Data & Insight Manager
Steve Hilling Graphic Designer
Celia Nicholls Publications Manager
Sharon Chapman Communications Officer
Victoria Lockwood Communications Officer
Chris Barnden Supporter Care Manager
Emily Pinder Supporter Care Officer
Joanne Bartholomew Events Manager
Emma Perkins Trading Officer
Hitesh Patel Corporate Development Manager
Sharon Frankland Grants and Trusts Manager

SUSTAINABILITY & OPERATIONS

Marc Gumbrill Head of Business Sustainability
Edd Thatcher Office Administrator

COMPLIANCE & STANDARDS

Stephen Chandler Head of Compliance & Standards

FINANCE

Sarah Curran Head of Finance
Nicky Piper Accounts & Legacy Officer
Kim Welton Accounts Officer

VIRGINIA MCKENNA'S OFFICE

Virginia McKenna OBE Co-Founder & Trustee
Sarah Stead PA to Virginia McKenna

BORN FREE KENYA

Tim Oloo Country Manager / Conservation Director
Phoebe Odhiang Education Officer
Martin Nduru Kigutu Senior Driver
Dr Perez Olindi Country Patron
David Manoa Amboseli West Kilimanjaro Landscape Programme Officer
Linda Kimotho GIS Officer and Schools Programme Support
Newton Sirmyu Meru Conservation Area Research Officer
Stephen Melubo Monitoring Officer
Simon Kasaine Project Officer
Stephen Waruingi Driver
Carol Khadievi Office Support
Victor Cheryout Meru Conservation Area Driver
Shadrack Kimeu Meru Conservation Area Scout
Moses Nyaga Meru Conservation Area Scout
Moses Gitonga Meru Conservation Area Scout
Nelly Konya Office Manager

MANAGEMENT TEAM

Ayalkibet Belay Finance & Admin Manager

ENSESSA KOTTEH MANAGEMENT TEAM

Bereket Girma Centre Technical Manager
Kasu Welde Kidan Management Assistant

ENSESSA KOTTEH ANIMAL CARE TEAM

Mulugeta Mekonin Administrative Assistant
Hilu Dagne Vet Technician
Atenafu Dagnew Senior Animal Carer
Tilahun Beyene Senior Animal Carer
Bertukan Alemu Hora Animal Carer
Dejene Nedi Animal Carer
Feyissa Negassa Animal Carer
Juhar Geleta Animal Carer
Tamiru Bogale Animal Carer
Teferi Lemma Animal Carer
Tekeba Muche Animal Carer

ENSESSA KOTTEH CONSTRUCTION, LAND CARE & FOREST SCOUTS

Anbesa Wondimu Deputy Head of Forest Scouts
Bacha Kejella Deputy Head of Forest Scouts
Chali Bekele Deputy Head of Forest Scouts
Mulugeta Mulugeta Mekonnen Deputy Head of Forest Scouts
Assefa Abdi Forest and Wildlife Scout
Bekele Alemu Forest and Wildlife Scout
Bayisa Beyene Forest and Wildlife Scout
Bekele Fana Forest and Wildlife Scout
Bayisa Merga Forest and Wildlife Scout
Birhanu Leta Forest and Wildlife Scout
Chala Feyisa Buli Forest and Wildlife Scout
Deme Erba Aka Forest and Wildlife Scout
Dereja Girma Hunda Forest and Wildlife Scout
Endalkachew Alemu Forest and Wildlife Scout
Engida Debele Forest and Wildlife Scout
Fekadu Zeleke Forest and Wildlife Scout
Gemechu Hunda Forest and Wildlife Scout
Getnet Abebe Forest and Wildlife Scout
Habtamu Mideksa Forest and Wildlife Scout
Hailu Feyisa Buli Forest and Wildlife Scout
Lema Dele Forest and Wildlife Scout
Mekonnen Goda Forest and Wildlife Scout
Mesfin Assefa Forest and Wildlife Scout
Mesfin Bekele Forest and Wildlife Scout
Shibru Abebe Forest and Wildlife Scout
Takele Jifara Forest and Wildlife Scout
Tefera Fufa Forest and Wildlife Scout
Terecha Legesse Forest and Wildlife Scout
Tessema Bedada Forest and Wildlife Scout
Dereje Bekele Head Carpenter
Abay Bilo Construction & Maintenance
Tessema Abera Construction & Maintenance
Lakew Seife Construction and Store Keeper
Tenagne Teshome Land Care

FIELD CONSERVATION & EDUCATION

Motuma Adula Conservation Officer (Babile)
Million Genta Education officer

ADDIS ABABA TEAM

Bezunesh Kebede Logistics and Admin Assistant
Getu Mebre Driver and Mechanic
Ergbe (Genet) Teklen Cleaner and Cook
Getnet Kebede Day Guard & Gardener
Mesganaw Kinfe Night Guard
Seyoum Amare Night Guard

BORN FREE SOUTH AFRICA

Headman Matyumza Animal Care Assistant
Odwa Clay Junior Animal Care Assistant
Sidney Clay Education Officer
Thembela Schoeman Education Assistant
Catherine Gillson Born Free Manager
Glen Vena Animal Care Manager
Martin Miritiawo Animal Care Supervisor

BORN FREE SRI LANKA

Manori Gunawardena Born Free's Country Representative

BORN FREE TRUSTEES

There are currently no team members available.

UPDATE DIRECT TO YOUR INBOX

Sign up to get the latest Born Free news about our work and how you can help, delivered straight to your inbox.