EXECUTIVE

Will Travers OBE Executive President
Professor Claudio Sillero Chief Scientist
Dr Cheryl Mvula MBE Advisor
Aurélia Mandato Executive Assistant to CEO (Maternity leave)
Mandy Ford PA to President

CONSERVATION

Dr Liz Greengrass Head of Conservation
Penny Banham Conservation Projects Officer

ANIMAL WELFARE & CAPTIVITY

Dr Chris Draper Head of Animal Welfare & Captivity
Maggie Balaskas Animal Rescue & Care Manager
Samantha Goddard Campaigns Officer
Sarah Jefferson Captivity Programme Information Officer
Tricia Holford Captive Animals Officer and Regional Co-ordinator
Tarnya Knight Programmes Support Coordinator

POLICIES

Dr Mark Jones Head of Policy
Adeline Lerambert International Policy Specialist
Gabriel Fava Associate Director, Asia & Oceania
Dominic Dyer British Wildlife Advocate
Ian Redmond OBE Policy Advocate
Katy Chichester PA to Ian Redmond

EDUCATION

Laura Gosset MSc Head of Education
David Bolton Education Officer

MARKETING & FUNDRAISING

Matt Smithers Head of Marketing & Fundraising
Beth Brooks Communications Manager
Chris Barnden Supporter Care Manager
Joanne Bartholomew Events & Relationships Manager
Filip Fortuna Video Production Manager
Sharon Frankland Grants and Trusts Manager
Celia Nicholls Publications Manager
Hitesh Patel Business Development Manager
Claire Stanford Graphics & Brand Manager
Rachel Tilley Data & Insight Manager
Sharon Chapman Communications Officer
Steve Hilling Graphic Designer
Sarah Locke Challenge & Marketing Officer
Victoria Lockwood Communications Officer
Emma Perkins Trading Officer
Emily Pinder Supporter Care Officer

SUSTAINABILITY & OPERATIONS

Marc Gumbrill Head of Business Sustainability
Edd Thatcher Office Administrator

COMPLIANCE & STANDARDS

Stephen Chandler Head of Compliance & Standards

FINANCE

Sarah Curran Head of Finance
Nicky Piper Accounts & Legacy Officer
Kim Welton Accounts Officer

VIRGINIA MCKENNA'S OFFICE

Virginia McKenna OBE Co-Founder & Trustee
Sarah Stead PA to Virginia McKenna

BORN FREE KENYA

Tim Oloo Country Manager / Conservation Director
Dr Perez Olindo Country Patron
David Manoa Conservation Manager / Head of Pride of Amboseli
Newton Simiyu Research Officer - Meru
Phoebe Odhiang Education Programmes Leader
Linda Kimotho GIS Officer
Stephen Melubo Monitoring and Evaluation Officer – Amboseli
Simon Kasaine Project Officer – Amboseli
Martin Nduru Kiguta Senior Driver
Stephen Waruingi Driver
Nelly Konya Finance Manager
Carol Khadievi Office Support
Victor Cheruiyot Driver – Meru
Shadrack Kimeu Scout – Meru
Moses Nyaga Scout – Meru
Moses Gitonga Scout – Meru
Elijah Mwangi Mechanic / Driver

ENSESSA KOTTEH MANAGEMENT TEAM

Bereket Girma Centre Technical Manager
Kasu Welde Assistant Technical Manager
Hailu Dafnachew Veterinary Technician
Mulugeta Mekonnen Admin Assistant

ENSESSA KOTTEH ANIMAL CARE TEAM

Atenafu Dagnew Senior Animal Carer
Dejene Nedi Senior Animal Carer
Tilahun Beyene Senior Animal Carer
Bertukan Alemu Animal Carer
Feyissa Negassa Animal Carer
Juhar Geleta Animal Carer
Tamiru Bogale Animal Carer
Samuel Tesema Animal Carer
Asgedaj Gemechu Animal Carer
Teferi Lemma Animal Carer
Tekeba Muche Animal Carer
Soboka Alemu Animal Carer

ENSESSA KOTTEH CONSTRUCTION, LAND CARE & SECURITY

Anbese Wondimu Senior Security Guard
Bekele Fana Security Team Leader
Birhanu Leta Security Team Leader
Habtamu Mideksa Security Team Leader
Bacha Kejella Security Guard
Chali Bekele Security Guard
Bekele Alemu Security
Bayissa Beyene Security
Bayisa Merga Security
Chala Feyisa Security
Deme Erba Security
Dereje Girma Security
Endalkachew Alemu Security
Engida Debele Security
Fekadu Zekele Security
Gemechu Hunda Security
Getnet Abebe Security
Hailu Feyisa Security
Lema Dele Security
Mekonnen Goda Security
Mesfin Assefa Security
Mesfin Bekele Security
Shibru Abebe Security
Takele Jifara Security
Tefera Tufa Security
Terecha Legesse Security
Tesema Bedada Security
Tesema Abera Security
Worku Regassa Security
Dereje Bekele Construction & Maintenance
Abay Bilo Construction & Maintenance
Lakew Seife Construction and Store Keeper
Tenagne Teshome Land Care

FIELD CONSERVATION & EDUCATION

Lemessa Goshu Education Programmes Leader
Million Genta Education Officer

ADDIS ABABA TEAM

Ayalkibet Belay Finance & Admin Manager
Bezunesh Kebede Logistics and Admin Assistant
Getu Mebre Driver and Purchaser

BORN FREE SOUTH AFRICA

Headman Matyumza Animal Care Assistant
Odwa Clay Junior Animal Care Assistant
Sidney Clay Education Officer
Thembela Schoeman Education Assistant
Catherine Gillson Born Free Manager
Glen Vena Animal Care Manager
Martin Miritiawo Animal Care Supervisor

BORN FREE SRI LANKA

Manori Gunawardena Born Free's Country Representative

BORN FREE TRUSTEES

There are currently no team members available.

UPDATE DIRECT TO YOUR INBOX

Sign up to get the latest Born Free news about our work and how you can help, delivered straight to your inbox.